?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 March 2006 @ 01:14 pm
Bloody hell  
I have the flu. I haven't been sick in 2 1/2 years. This wamps!

I've had a fever for like, the last 36 hrs.

I am so totally jacked up on Acetaminophen, cough suppresant, musinex, zinc, vitamen's C, B, E, and fish oil that my head's just spinning.

Bloody virus! I run all the time and take tons of vitamens, sickness should bounce off me and go home crying for Momma! This must be a ninja ploy to bring me down. Yeah. That's gotta be it. Damn ninja's are trying to weaken me cause they're too afraid to fight me in an unweakened state.
 
 
Current Mood: sickBAH!
Current Music: Sneaker Pimps, still
 
 
 
Skid_philosopher on March 6th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
Damn those ninjas (http://www.realultimatepower.net/index4.htm)**.

Sorry to hear you're sick. It's been a long time for me as well (knocks on wood) and I can only imagine the annoyance of it all.

Hope you begin to feel better.

**Just a funny site dealing with, yup, ninja...you've might have seen/heard of it**
Pete, Sancho, Pope, Cusackkephus on March 6th, 2006 07:10 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha. Who hasn't seen this site is my question? Ninja's are just crazy!

This flu has one day to be gone and then it's in serious trouble...
Skid_philosopher on March 6th, 2006 09:08 pm (UTC)
I know it's hard to believe, but some people haven't seen that webpage. I always shake my head in sadness at them.

I almost (*almost*) feel bad for the flu if it doesn't leave you by tomorrow. Goodness knows what you might to...
(Deleted comment)
Pete, Sancho, Pope, Cusackkephus on March 6th, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC)
Birthday - totally rocked! Went totally undefeated in beer pong all night with my buddy Jeff and totally lost a fight with a wall as a result.

Knowing my running skills are supreme the ninjas obviously have created a deadly virus to try to finish me off after hearing about my amazing accuracy skills at beer pong. Too bad for them I shall whup this virus, run thru their evil ninja base at top speed and infect them all with it, and then laugh triumphantly as they succumb to their own failed plot.
(Deleted comment)
Pete, Sancho, Pope, Cusackkephus on March 6th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha, small hands? Smell of cabbage? Also, where were you where there was a dirty old man playing beer pong? Wierd!

Effin Ninjas and their trucks! What kind of ninja drives a truck!? A crap ninja that's what kind! Well done on the snowboarding though. Making it down an entire run w/out falling was totally my goal the first time I did it too. It's so much fun though, once you get into it and start on tricks, you'll be addicted.
(Deleted comment)
Pete, Sancho, Pope, Cusackkephus on March 6th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
Oh man that's sweet! The best parties are always the one's where weird shit happens! A golf cart, wow. That's just brilliant. Cheap beer does have one benefit - beer pong. You don't wanna go wasting good beer on a game where you're throwing things into and slamming it.

Dive bars are also tons of fun for bizzare happenings and good stories. Take this 'Irish' pub I went to with some friends on 8 mile. It's basically looks like someone's basement turned bar. This guy who had to have been homeless based on his dress put quarters down on the pool table and even though I lost, I played him (cause my buddy was a bit freaked out). The entire game he was convinced the cigarette behind my ear was a joint (but I hadn't realized this until he had already been talking about us smoking it for like, 20 minutes). So the game ends and he says
"Hey man, that's cool. At least we can smoke that doobie now."
To which I replied "Sorry man, this is just a cigarette."
"Oh maaaaan. What happened to the joint?"
*Jesus* "Oh, dude. I smoked that."
"Aw man. Well that's alright, we can go outside and smoke some crack if ya want."
I am trying so hard not to laugh. Is this Happening?!
"No, that's alright man. I'm good."
"Ah, okay. That's good. You stay away from that stuff."

Hahahaha. He offered me crack, and then told me to stay away from it! Oh man, what a night that was.
(Deleted comment)